New CTT regulations

At the CTT National Council AGM on Sunday 5 December, several changes were made to CTT’s regulations. In particular, two important regulations were passed and are implemented with immediate effect.

When competing in CTT events:

  • Firstly, ALL riders must use a front light attached to their machine. [Regulation 14(j)].
  • Secondly, ALL riders now must wear a helmet. (Previously this requirement was only mandatory for under 18s). [Regulation 15].

The changes to these regulations have been made on the CTT website although we wanted to share this information with you as soon as possible, especially as it will impact those riders competing in events over the festive period.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × 3 =