Provisional Result – CC Breckland 10 – 1st March

Mark Fairhead bribed all the right weather gods to produce a good afternoon on the Hingham – Watton road. Four riders beat the Mark Arnold’s course record of 21:50 with Mark himself improving it by 41 seconds. The cakes at the finish were of the expected high standard.

Fastest: Mark Arnold – CC Desira – 21:09

Second: Jim Burgess – Anglia Velo Veloexcel – 21:17

Third: Daniel Bloy – Team VeloVelocity – 21: 36

Team Prize: Team VeloVelocity – Daniel Bloy; Paul Jay; Scott Davison – 1:06:59

Fastest Lady: Tricia Gouden – West Suffolk Whrs & Tri – 24:59

Fastest Junior: Declan Davis – CC Breckland – 23:22

Fastest Vet on Standard: Chris Nudds – CC Breckland – +4:29

Fastest Vet on Standard (Categories):

A: Chris Rimes – Peterborough CC – +4:03

B: Simon Warren – Anglia Velo Veloexcel – +2:58

C: Jim Reed – Colchester Rovers CC – +3:54

D/E: Peter Baumber – Cambridge CC – +3:15

Pos’n Name Club Cat Vet Std Actual time +/- on std

1

Mark Arnold C C Deslragear s

21:09

2

Jim Burgess Anglia Velo-Veloexcel V/A

26:04

21:17

+04:47

3

Daniel Bloy Team Velo Velocity s

21:36

4

James Trenchard Godrlc C C – Becks Bikes

s

21:49

5

Chris Rimes Peterborough Cycling Club V/A

26:09

22:06

+04:03

6

Jason Turner Norwich ABC V/A

26:13

22:17

+03:56

7

Paul Jay Team Velo Velocity

s

22:35

8

Scott Davidson Team Velo Velocity

s

22:48

9

Jack Sears Stowmarket & District C C

s

22:53

10

Nick Jackson Cambridge C C V/A

26:32

23:08

+03:24

11

John Swindells Iceni Velo

s

23:17

12

Declan Davis C C Breckland

J

23:22

13

Chris Nudds C C Breckland V/C

28:14

23:45

+04:29

14

Gary Smith King’s Lynn C C V/A

26:04

23:49

+02:15

15

Simon Warren Anglia Velo – Veloexecel V/B

26:54

23:56

+02:58

16

John Bradbury Boxford C C V/A

26:09

24:06

+02:03

17

David Staff Team Velo Velocity V/A

26:27

24:07

+02:20

18

Freddy Pett King’s Lynn Cycling Club

s

24:11

19

Jim Reed Colchester Rovers C C V/C

28:14

24:20

+03:54

20

Danny Watkins Anglia Velo – Veloexcel s

24:27

21

Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club V/A

26:36

24:28

+02:08

22

Christopher Garwood V C Norwich V/A

26:13

24:35

+01:38

23

Edward Packard Willesden C C

s

24:36

24

Patrick Ellis Diss & District C C V/A

26:18

24:39

+01:39

25

Harvey Hail C C Breckland

s

24:41

26

Tom Sharpe V C Norwich

s

24:52

27

Myles Higby King’s Lynn Cycling Club

J

24:55

28

Huw Jones Anglia Velo-Veloexcel s

24:56

29

Tricia Goulden West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri. LV/B

29:09

24:59

+04:10

30

Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers V/A

26:04

25:06

+00:58

31

Chris Womack V C Baraochi V/C

28:32

25:19

+03:13

32

Jan Ertner Cambridge C C V/A

26:32

25:21

+01:11

33

Andrew Bean Wisbech Wheelers c C s

25:27

34

John Adams Stowmarket & District C C V/C

28:42

25:42

+03:00

35

Andrew Bright Chronos RT V/A

26:23

25:43

+00:40

36

Mark Fairhead C C Breckland V/B

26:45

26:03

+00:42

37

Sally Withey V C Norwich LV/A

28:19

26:16

+02:03

38

Steve Bristow King’s Lynn Cycling Club V C

27:51

26:33

+01:18

39

Peter James Anglia Velo-Veloexcel V/ A

26:09

26:36

-00:27

40

Michael Jones Stowmarket & District C C V/A

26:09

26:51

-00:42

41

Nik Gyde C C Breckland V/B

26:59

27:02

-00:03

42

David Young West Suffok Wheelers

s

27:29

43

John Brown Wisbech Wheelers C C V/D

29:26

27:31

+01:55

44

Nikos Papanikolau Cambridge C C

s

28:01

45

Leon Cole Iceni Velo V/A

26:27

28:11

-01:44

46

Isla Rush Wyndymilla Mercury

LJ

28:13

47

Simon Atherton C C Breckland V/A

26:36

28:16

-01:40

48

Chris Worsfold APl-Metrow/Essex Utilities V/C

28:06

29:14

-01:08

49

Peter Baumber Cambridge C C V/D

32:49

29:34

+03:15

50

Robert Day C C Breckland V/C

28:23

29:54

-01:31

51

Bob Brabbins Victoria Cyclo Uno V/D

29:02

29:54

-00:52

52

John Sheilard VTTA V/C

28:52

30:17

-01:25

53

Stephen Penney Anglia Velo-Veloexcel V/A

26:32

32:40

-06:08

54

Denese Hallahan Wisbech Wheelers LV/B

29:44

34:31

-04:47

55

Gavin Costick King’s Lynn Cycling Club V/A

26:23

DNS

57

Neil Tumer NCA Pedal Revolution V/A

26:32

DNS

58

Simon Boyle Stowmarket & District c c V/A

28:23

DNS

58

Roger Graham C C Breckland V/C

28:32

DNS

59

Lee Bark Stowmarket & District C C V/B

26:05

DNS

60

Luke Parker King’s Lynn C C s

DNS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 − two =